Longchamp: Racecourse - Prix de l'arc de triomphe - Home
 
Previous Arc Winners
List of Previous Winners of the Arc de' Triomphe race since 1928 listed below. Including winning jockey and race time.
Year
Race Winner Age
Jockey
Time
1928 Kantar 3 Arthur Esling 2:38.8
1929 Ortello 3 Paolo Caprioli 2:42.8
1930 Motrico 5 Marcel Fruhinsholtz 2:44.8
1931 Pearl Cap 3 Charles Semblat 2:38.8
1932 Motrico 7 Charles Semblat 2:44.6
1933 Crapom 3 Paolo Caprioli 2:41.6
1934 Brantome 3 Charles Bouillon 2:41.8
1935 Samos 3 Walter Sibbritt 2:42.6
1936 Corrida 4 Charlie Elliott 2:38.6
1937 Corrida 5 Charlie Elliott 2:33.9
1938 Eclair au Chocolat 3 Charles Bouillon 2:39.8
1939 not run this year
1941 Le Pacha 3 Paul Francolon 2:36.2
1942 Djebel 5 Jacques Doyasbère 2:37.9
1943 Verso II 3 Guy Duforez 2:33.4
1944 Ardan 3 Jacques Doyasbère 2:35.0
1945 Nikellora 3 Rae Johnstone 2:34.8
1946 Caracalla 4 Charlie Elliott 2:33.3
1947 Le Paillon 5 Fernand Rochetti 2:33.4
1948 Migoli 4 Charles Smirke 2:31.6
1949 Coronation 3 Roger Poincelet 2:33.2
1950 Tantieme 3 Jacques Doyasbère 2:34.2
1951 Tantieme 4 Jacques Doyasbère 2:32.8
1952 Nuccio 4 Roger Poincelet 2:39.8
1953 La Sorellina 3 Maurice Larraun 2:31.8
1954 Sica Boy 3 Rae Johnstone 2:36.3
1955 Ribot 3 Enrico Camici 2:35.6
1956 Ribot 4 Enrico Camici 2:34.8
1957 Oroso 4 Serge Boullenger 2:33.4
1958 Ballymoss 4 Scobie Breasley 2:37.9
1959 Saint Crespin 3 George Moore 2:33.3
1960 Puissant Chef 3 Maxime Garcia 2:44.0
1961 Molvedo 3 Enrico Camici 2:38.4
1962 Soltikoff 3 Marcel Depalmas 2:30.9
1963 Exbury 4 Jean Deforge 2:35.0
1964 Prince Royal 3 Roger Poincelet 2:35.5
1965 Sea Bird 3 Pat Glennon 2:35.5
1966 Bon Mot 3 Freddy Head 2:39.8
1967 Topyo 3 Bill Pyers 2:38.2
1968 Vaguely Noble 3 Bill Williamson 2:35.2
1969 Levmoss 4 Bill Williamson 2:29.0
1970 Sassafras 3 Yves Saint-Martin 2:29.7
1971 Mill Reef 3 Geoff Lewis 2:28.3
1972 San San 3 Freddy Head 2:28.3
1973 Rheingold 4 Lester Piggott 2:35.8
1974 Allez France 4 Yves Saint-Martin 2:36.9
1975 Star Appeal 5 Greville Starkey 2:33.6
1976 Ivanjica 4 Freddy Head 2:39.4
1977 Alleged 3 Lester Piggott 2:30.6
1978 Alleged 4 Lester Piggott 2:36.5
1979 Three Troikas 3 Freddy Head 2:28.9
1980 Detroit 3 Pat Eddery 2:28.0
1981 Gold River 4 Gary W. Moore 2:35.2
1982 Akiyda 3 Yves Saint-Martin 2:37.0
1983 All Along 4 Walter Swinburn 2:28.1
1984 Sagace 4 Yves Saint-Martin 2:39.1
1985 Rainbow Quest 4 Pat Eddery 2:29.5
1986 Dancing Brave 3 Pat Eddery 2:27.7
1987 Trempolino 3 Pat Eddery 2:26.3
1988 Tony Bin 5 John Reid 2:27.3
1989 Carroll House 4 Michael Kinane 2:30.8
1990 Saumarez 3 Gérald Mossé 2:29.8
1991 Suave Dancer 3 Cash Asmussen 2:31.4
1992 Subotica 4 Thierry Jarnet 2:39.0
1993 Urban Sea 4 Eric Saint-Martin 2:37.9
1994 Carnegie 3 Thierry Jarnet 2:31.1
1995 Lammtarra 3 Frankie Dettori 2:31.8
1996 Helissio 3 Olivier Peslier 2:29.9
1997 Peintre Celebre 3 Olivier Peslier 2:24.6
1998 Sagamix 3 Olivier Peslier 2:34.5
1999 Montjeu 3 Michael Kinane 2:38.5
2000 Sinndar 3 Johnny Murtagh 2:25.8
2001 Sakhee 4 Frankie Dettori 2:36.1
2002 Marienbard 5 Frankie Dettori 2:26.7
2003 Dalakhani 3 Christophe Soumillon 2:32.3
2004 Bago 3 Thierry Gillet 2:25.0
2005 Hurricane Run 3 Kieren Fallon 2:27.4
2006 Rail Link 3 Stéphane Pasquier 2:26.3
2007 Dylan Thomas 4 Kieren Fallon 2:28.5
2008 Zarkava 3 Christophe Soumillon 2:28.8
2009 Sea the Stars 3 Michael Kinane 2:26.3
2010 Workforce 3 Ryan L. Moore 2:35.3
2011 Danedream 3 Andrasch Starke 2:24.5
2012 Solemia 4 Olivier Peslier 2:37.68
2013 Treve 3 Thierry Jarnet 2:32.04
2014 Treve 4 Thierry Jarnet 2:26.05
2015 Golden Horn 3 Frankie Dettori 2:27.23
2016 Found 4 Ryan Moore 2:23.61
2017 Enable 3 Frankie Dettori 2:28.69 (run at Chantilly this year)